Shop Bingo, Find Bingo, Play Home Bingo

Shop Bingo

Find Bingo

Home Bingo

Privacy Policy

This Policy applies to Bingoer and outlines our obligations in managing personal information we hold.   The National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 guide our decision framework for the handling of personal information.   By definition: personal information is any recorded information or an opinion which can be used to identify an individual.

Why collect personal information?

Bingoer collects personal information to conduct our business, to be able to offer delivery of services and to meet certain legal obligations.  We use such personal information internally in the day to day running of our business operations.

What kind of personal information is collected?

Generally, the only personal information that Bingoer collects, and holds for appropriate periods for efficient business operations, includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, and related contact details.  For normal transactions, Bingoer does not store credit card or payment details that is used by our merchant facility.  In most cases, if the personal information was not provided by our customers, we may not be able to supply our services in the online environment.

The only extraordinary time Bingoer will store credit card details if in the future a Bingoer Membership is offered that may include a subscription or recurring fee payment.  Whilst this is not part of our service it is worth noting. This policy will be updated to include more detailed information regarding storage of such data if and when the need arises.

 How do we collect personal information?

The only way we obtain personal information is when a customer shares such information with us.  Bingoer does not engage 3rd party suppliers of contact information for marketing campaigns or the like.  The personal information can be provided to us in several ways.  Namely (but not limited to) completing online forms or registration, paper forms, membership applications or simply providing details face to face through conversation.

How might we use and disclose the personal information provided by our clients?

Bingoer highlights that all information provided freely by our customers is then owned by Bingoer and will never be on-sold.  We use the information provided for the purpose of providing our services to the customer, either during that transaction or through marketing strategies direct at existing and-or past customers.  Unless otherwise required to share the information by law. Bingoer will never sell your personal information to any 3rd party or associated business and is only used by Bingoer.

Management of personal information provided by our clients

The information provided over time is stored and maintained on computer databases.  Whilst several processes require minimal retention of personal information.  Only reputable and local ( Australian Based – therefore bound by Australia laws ) database managers are used to maintain data and to back up data as required.  Backups are required to maintain the integrity of the database.  Any backup are store safely and not continuously linked to a network (offline).  Every effort is made to keep all data secure and to limit the possibility of a data breach by way of hack or transfer of a foreign computer virus or similar through our customer database.

Your ability to access your personal information provided by our clients

The Privacy Act entitles individuals to gain access to personal information which an organisation holds about them, although there are some exceptions. If you would like to request to see the personal information we hold please direct your request in writing directly to Bingoer.  Please note that proof of identity will be required prior to providing a response to your request.  

Website collection

More generic personal information without individual identifiers is obtained through Google Business and similar analytics of our websites and associated searches.  Bingoer collects personal information from the web site www.Bingoer.net through receiving emails, website statistics, general enquiries, and online forms.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

There are primary and secondary purposes for disclosing your personal information as authorised by the Privacy Act.   Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide or market our products and services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to process payments from you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

To whom might we disclose your personal information?

Other companies or individuals who assist us in providing our services may be provy to your personal information.  Similar, it is shared to comply with our legal obligations, or to someone who may perform functions on our behalf (eg, database manager); and anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Bingoer endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out within our website at www.Bingoer.net

You have the ability to gain access to your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information which Bingoer holds about you by contacting us. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.

General management of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information that we hold. Bingoer personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. Bingoer takes steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, (e.g. by use restricted access to computers and electronic records and password controlled operating systems).

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the National Privacy Principles, we delete, destroy it, except for personal information provided by our clients, in which case we will return it to the client or destroy it if the client requests us to do so. In neither case do we keep copies of your personal information.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy as published on the website epicipswich.com.au is will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices. The most current version of this Policy is located is the version published on the website.

Inquiries

If you have any privacy-related questions issues please contact our Privacy Officer Trevor on  trevor@bingoassist.com.au

Share This